Program

Below is the final program of the conference.

The decisions of whether an oral or a poster presentation is requested for each accepted paper can be found here.

Expand all session details / Collapse all session details

 

Monday

9:00-18:00 Workshop on Farm Animal and Food Quality Imaging Hanasaari

OR

9:00-12:00 Tutorial: Image and video analysis with local binary pattern variants Otaniemi
12:00-13:00 Lunch break
13:00-16:00 Tutorial: ICA and IVA: Theory, Connections, and Applications to Medical Imaging Otaniemi

 

18:00- Welcome reception Hanasaari

 

Tuesday

8:30-8:45 Welcome
8:45-9:45 Keynote: Maja Pantic
9:45-10:30 Award session Tue1
Presentation for the best student paper:
Genus Zero Graph Segmentation: Estimation of Intracranial Volume
Rasmus R. Jensen, Signe S. Thorup, Rasmus R. Paulsen, Tron A. Darvann, Nuno V. Hermann, Per Larsen, Sven Kreiborg, and Rasmus Larsen

Presentation for the best paper:
Robust Scale-Adaptive Mean-Shift for Tracking
Tomas Vojir, Jana Noskova, and Jiri Matas

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Medical and biomedical image analysis Tue2
Toward Automated Validation of Sketch-based 3D Segmentation Editing Tools
Frank Heckel, Momchil Ivanov, Jan Moltz, and Horst Hahn

FAST-PVE: Extremely Fast Markov Random Field Based Brain MRI Tissue Classification
Jussi Tohka

Automated Tracing of Retinal Vessels Using Graphical Models
Jaydeep De, Li Cheng, Huiqi Li, Tengfei Ma, and Manoranjan Dash

12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00 Keynote: Ethem Alpaydin
14:00-14:20 Coffee break
14:20-15:50 Pattern recognition and machine learning Tue3
Cascaded Random Forest for Fast Object Detection
Florian Baumann, Arne Ehlers, Karsten Vogt, and Bodo Rosenhahn

Multiplicative Updates for Learning with Stochastic Matrices
Zhanxing Zhu, Zhirong Yang, and Erkki Oja

Bundle Methods for Structured Output Learning — Back to the roots
Michal Uricar, Vojtech Franc, and Vaclav Hlavac

Approximations of Gaussian Process Uncertainties for Visual Recognition Problems
Paul Bodesheim, Alexander Freytag, Erik Rodner, and Joachim Denzler

15:55-16:30 Poster spotlights
16:30-18:30 Poster session

 

Wednesday

8:30-9:30 Keynote: Anders Heyden
9:30-10:30 3D vision Wed1
Structure from Motion Estimation with Positional Cues
Linus Svärm and Magnus Oskarsson

Probabilistic Range Image Integration for DSM and True-Orthophoto Generation
Markus Rumpler, Andreas Wendel, and Horst Bischof

Depth map inpainting under a second-order smoothness prior
Daniel Herrera C., Juho Kannala, Lubor Ladicky, and Janne Heikkilä

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Faces and gestures Wed2
Dynamic 3D Facial Expression Recognition Using Robust Shape Features
Ahmed Maalej, Hedi Tabia, and Halim Benhabiles

Finger Tracking for Gestural Interaction in Mobile Devices
Matti Matilainen, Jari Hannuksela, and Lixin Fan

Head Pose Estimation for Sign Language Video
Marcos Luzardo, Matti Karppa, Jorma Laaksonen, and Tommi Jantunen

12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00 Keynote: Jiri Matas
14:00-15:00 Feature extraction and segmentation Wed3
Texture Description with Completed Local Quantized Patterns
Xiaohua Huang, Guoying Zhao, Xiaopeng Hong, Matti Pietikäinen, and Wenming Zheng

Unsupervised Segmentation of Anomalies in Sequential Data, Images and Volumetric Data using Multiscale Fourier Phase-Only Analysis
Fabian Bürger and Josef Pauli

Extended 3D Line Segments from RGB-D Data for Pose Estimation
Anders Buch, Jeppe Jessen, Dirk Kraft, Thiusius Savarimuthu, and Norbert Kruger

15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-16:30 Object and scene recognition Wed4
Improved Object Detection and Pose Using Part-Based Models
Fangyuan Jiang, Olof Enqvist, Fredrik Kahl, and Kalle Åström

Non Maximal Suppression in Cascaded Ranking Models
Matthew Blaschko, Juho Kannala, and Esa Rahtu

Apprenticeship learning: transfer of knowledge via dataset augmentation
Miroslav Kobetski and Josephine Sullivan

18:00-19:00 Boat to conference banquet Hanasaari
19:00- Conference banquet Sirpalesaari

 

Thursday

8:30-9:30 Matching, registration & alignment Thu1
Probabilistic Hough Voting for Attitude Estimation from Aerial Fisheye Images
Bertil Grelsson and Michael Felsberg

Automatic Optimization of Alignment Parameters for Tomography Datasets
Folkert Bleichrodt and K. Joost Batenburg

Least-squares transformations between point-sets
Kalle Rutanen, German Gomez-Herrero, Karen Eguiazarian, and Sirkka-Liisa Eriksson

9:30-10:30 Color & applications Thu2
Airborne based High Performance Crowd Monitoring for Security Applications
Roland Perko, Thomas Schnabel, Gerald Fritz, Alexander Almer, and Lucas Paletta

Detection of Small Roof Details in Image Sequences
Dimitri Bulatov and Melanie Pohl

Supervised Object Class Colour Normalisation
Ekaterina Riabchenko, Joni Kämäräinen, Jukka Lankinen, Anders Buch, and Norbert Kruger

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-13:00 Motion & video analysis, human-centered computing Thu3
Saliency Detection using Joint Temporal and Spatial Decorrelation
Hamed Rezazadegan Tavakoli, Janne Heikkilä and Esa Rahtu

A Feature-Based Adaptive Model for Realtime Face Tracking on Smart Phones
Nhat Vo and GueeSang Lee

Density Driven Diffusion
Freddie Åström, Vasileios Zografos, and Michael Felsberg

Perceptually-Inspired Artistic Genre Identification System in Digitized Painting Collections
Razvan Condorovici, Corneliu Florea, Ruxandra Vranceanu, and Constantin Vertan

Classification of RGB-D and Motion Capture Sequences Using Extreme Learning Machine
Xi Chen and Markus Koskela

13:00- Lunch & farewell