Accepted papers

ID Title Type Session
3 Cascaded Random Forest for Fast Object Detection oral Tue3
5 Structure from Motion Estimation with Positional Cues oral Wed1
7 Saliency Detection using Joint Temporal and Spatial Decorrelation oral Thu3
8 Texture Description with Completed Local Quantized Patterns oral Wed3
11 A Feature-Based Adaptive Model for Realtime Face Tracking on Smart Phones oral Thu3
12 Density Driven Diffusion oral Thu3
13 Airborne based High Performance Crowd Monitoring for Security
Applications
oral Thu2
14 Multiplicative Updates for Learning with Stochastic Matrices oral Tue3
18 Unsupervised visual object categorisation with BoF and spatial matching poster
19 Asymmetry as a measure of visual saliency poster
20 Validating the visual saliency model poster
23 Automated Cell Counting in Bürker Chamber poster
24 Characterizing Spatters in Laser Welding of Thick Steel using Motion Flow
Analysis
poster
25 Probabilistic Range Image Integration for DSM and True-Orthophoto
Generation
oral Wed1
26 Dynamic 3D Facial Expression Recognition Using Robust Shape Features oral Wed2
29 On-line Stereo Self-Calibration through Minimization of Matching Costs poster
30 Adaptive Spatio-Temporal Filtering of 4D CT-Heart poster
31 Detection of Small Roof Details in Image Sequences oral Thu2
34 Toward Automated Validation of Sketch-based 3D Segmentation Editing Tools oral Tue2
35 A Local Image Descriptor Robust to Illumination Changes poster
36 Detection of Curvilinear Structures by Tensor Voting Applied to Fiber
Characterization
poster
37 Learning Multi-View Correspondences via Subspace-Based Temporal
Coincidences
poster
38 Supervised Object Class Colour Constancy oral Thu2
40 Bundle Methods for Structured Output Learning — Back to the roots oral Tue3
42 Continuous-Space Gaussian Process Regression and Generalized Wiener
Filtering with Application to Learning Curves
poster
45 Simple-graphs fusion in image mosaic. Application to automated cell files
identification in wood slices.
poster
50 Unsupervised Segmentation of Anomalies in Sequential Data, Images and
Volumetric Data using Multiscale Fourier Phase-Only Analysis
oral Wed3
51 Improved Object Detection and Pose Using Part-Based Models oral Wed4
52 Non Maximal Suppression in Cascaded Ranking Models oral Wed4
55 Approximations of Gaussian Process Uncertainties for Visual Recognition
Problems
oral Tue3
57 Exploiting Object Characteristics using Custom Features for
Boosting-based Classification
poster
60 Interest Region Description Using Local Binary Pattern of Gradients poster
61 Extended 3D Line Segments from RGB-D Data for Pose Estimation oral Wed3
62 Head Pose Estimation Using Multi-scale Gaussian Derivatives poster
63 Apprenticeship learning: transfer of knowledge via dataset augmentation oral Wed4
64 Adding discriminative power to hierarchical compositional models for
object class detection
poster
65 Probabilistic Hough Voting for Attitude Estimation from Aerial Fisheye
Images
oral Thu1
70 Topology-Preserving Dimension-Reduction Methods for Image Pattern
Recognition
poster
72 Depth map inpainting under a second-order smoothness prior oral Wed1
73 High Capacity Reversible Watermarking for Images Based on Classified
Neural Network
poster
74 Statistical Quality Assessment of Pre-Fried Carrots using Multispectral
Imaging
poster
75 Perceptually-Inspired Artistic Genre Identification System in Digitized
Painting Collections
oral Thu3
77 Automatic Optimization of Alignment Parameters for Tomography Datasets oral Thu1
78 Efficient Boosted Week Classifiers for Object Detection poster
83 FAST-PVE: Extremely Fast Markov Random Field Based Brain MRI Tissue
Classification
oral Tue2
88 Finger Tracking for Gestural Interaction in Mobile Devices oral Wed2
89 Incorporating Texture Intensity Information into LBP-based Operators poster
92 Bayesian Non-parametric Image Segmentation with Markov Random Field Prior poster
96 Domain Adaptation for Sequential Detection poster
98 Merging overlapping depth maps into a nonredundant point cloud poster
102 Extracting Local Binary Patterns from Image Key Points: Application to
Automatic Facial Expression Recognition
poster
103 Classification of RGB-D and Motion Capture Sequences Using Extreme
Learning Machine
oral Thu3
106 Automated Tracing of Retinal Vessels Using Graphical Models oral Tue2
110 Head Pose Estimation for Sign Language Video oral Wed2
111 Detecting Hand-Head Occlusions in 
Sign Language Video
poster
116 Gender Recognition using Nonsubsampled Contourlet Transform and WLD
Descriptor
poster
118 Evaluating local feature detectors in salient region detection poster
123 Introducing a Inter-Frame Relational Feature Model for Pedestrian
Detection
poster
125 Industrial Phase-Shifting Profilometry in Motion poster
126 Forest Stand Delineation Using a Hybrid Segmentation Approach Based on
Airborne Laser Scanning Data
poster
130 Least-squares transformations between point-sets oral Thu1
132 Mean Shift with Flatness Constraints poster
134 Vessel Wall Segmentation Using Implicit Models and Total Curvature
Penalizers
poster
136 3D Object Pose Estimation using Viewpoint Generative Learning poster
140 Constructing Local Binary Pattern Statistics By Soft Voting poster
xxx Best paper oral Tue1
xxx Best student paper oral Tue1